Please check your info and let us know if anything needs to be added or changed. In all email,  please put 409th ASA in the subject because of all the junk mail I may trash your info.Anyone with pictures to put on site and do not have a scanner mail them to me at and I will mail them back .

All ASA Vets please register with Vern at www.asalives.com

CO
Roger L Dunlap 66
 Lee Gentry Lee W Gentry 66-67 EMAIL CO
Frank Zachar 67 DECEASED
SEP 2003
MEMORIES
James Wellman James E Wellman 67-68 EMAIL
Charles E Quinn 68
Robert J Vogler 68-69 EMAIL
James W Pardew Jr 69
Peter A Rogstad 69
Joseph W Stillwell 70
James M Callahan 70
John H Cisney 70-71 EMAIL IL
XO
 Lee W Gentry 66
Theodore Kmieciak Jr 66-67
Bob Morin Bob Morin 69 EMAIL TN
Jerry Schaeffer Jerry Schaeffer 69-70 FL
OPS
Theodore Kmieciak Jr 66
John F Cochrane 66
John Herring 66-67
Floyd Koch 67-68 EMAIL TX
Robert Stengel 68
Art Feldman 68-69 EMAIL CA
Peter L Born 68-69 EMAIL OH
Robert A Harlan
Bruce Jackson
Don Pirko Donald P Pirko 69-70 EMAIL NC
Raymond
E Wendell
1ST SGT
Ralph Meyers 66-67 MD
Harry Hahn 67 DECEASED
Ray Bernstein 69 EMAIL VA
05C
RADIO TELETYPE OPER
RADIO TELETYPE TEAM CHIEF
Robert A Balchunas
John W Blackwell DECEASED
2008
Larry Olson
Ron Barton Ron Barton 66-67 NC
Manuel Bess 66-67 DECEASED MEMORIES
Donald Brissenden 66-67
Curtis Cole 66-67 DECEASED MEMORIES
Randy Cribbs Randy
Cribbs
66-67 EMAIL FL
Jerry Dobson Jerry Dobson 66-67 EMAIL GA
Eugene
Ficek
66-67
Terry I Foster Terry I Foster 68-69 EMAIL NC
Blaine Gadberry Blaine Gadberry 66-67 EMAIL ME
Sidney Goff 66-67 IL
Terry Harbst 66-67 WV
Dennis Knapik 66-67
Ted Seagroves Ted Seagroves 66-67 EMAIL NC
Kenneth Smith 66-67 EMAIL FL
Ishmel Taylor Ishmel Taylor 66-67 EMAIL TN
Ralph Gordon 67-68 EMAIL  NC
Gordon Kitaura 67
Edmond Spencer 67 EMAIL IA
Richard Carver 67 DECEASED
2001
William McKinley 68
John Moschella 68
Robert E Hanson 68 EMAIL GA
Rodney
R Brown
Barney L Broxson EMAIL FL
Albert L Bustillos
James M Butler
Fred Carter MS
Greg S Cronkhite
Luis F DeJesus
Charles W Dietz 67-68 EMAIL PA
Thomas A Dworak
James L Edwards
James D Fedor
Arnold A Finley
Charles S Grantonic EMAIL
Marshall L Gray
Alexander J Gunther
Jeffrey A Harrison
Joe Harter 68-69 EMAIL
Paul D Haye
William D Herdman
Bobby G Massey DECEASED
OCT 2003
Raymond H Patterson
Jimmy M Rivers 68 EMAIL AL
Stephen C Segerson
Julian W H Strickland
Joe Trotter 67-68 EMAIL TN
Mark D Tindell 70 EMAIL FL
Jerry
F VanHart
Bobby R Walker
Theodore A Widger
Daniel K Woodard
Bryan J Young 67-70 EMAIL
05D
SPECIAL IDENTIFICATION OPER
Greg Autrey 68 EMAIL
James S Blaylock
John L McCarthy 69-70 EMAIL KY
05G
COMMUNICATIONS SECURITY ANALYST
COMMUNICATIONS SECURITY MONITOR
COMMUNICATIONS SECURITY SPECIALIST
COMMUNICATIONS SECURITY SUPERVISOR
David Bartee 66-67
James Belew James Belew 66-67 EMAIL TN
Joe Bohr 67 EMAIL PA
Vince Burget 66-67 EMAIL MO
Howard Bussard 66-67
Enrique Flores Enrique Flores
(Charlie Brown)
66-67 EMAIL TX
Gordon S Francis
David McDonald 66 EMAIL IN
Elfego Telles Elfego “Sonny” Telles 66 EMAIL NM
Tim Yeider Tim Yeider 66-67 EMAIL VA
Richard Gibson 67 EMAIL FL
Manuel Montez
Jim Beard
Joseph Dirrigle Joseph Dirrigle 68 DECEASED MEMORIES
Paul W Furgason 68-69
Jack Hager Jack Hager 68 EMAIL NY
John J Shaper 68-69
William C Alspach
Richie B Bernard
Ralph L Bradley
Randall W Cuberly
Michael Dernoga
Robert W Jones
Gerald S Keshock
Lawrence G Knopp
Ronald Reiter
Allen B Townsend
Thomas H Whitson
George H Woodruff George H Woodruff 68 EMAIL TX
05H
MORSE INTERCEPTOR
Terry B Boney
Roger Boyd 66-67
Dennis Curp 66-67 EMAIL MD
Frederick Evans 66-67
Wallace R Fann
Jural Hogans 66-67
Shelly Johnson 66-67
John Marchand 66 EMAIL MA
James (Craig) Morrison 66 EMAIL MD
Phillip Croskey 67 EMAIL MN
John Cruddas 67 EMAIL RI
Donald Silva 67
William S Hall 68-69
Raymer A Kent 68-69 EMAIL
David Mathis 68 EMAIL OH
Kenneth Perales 68 EMAIL TX
Steve Roth Steve Roth 67 EMAIL VA
Edward K Sato 68-69 EMAIL HI
John Schaper John Schaper 68 FL
Norman Blowers 68
Robert (Woody) Robinson 69 EMAIL MI
William Whiteford William Whiteford 69-70 DECEASED
James Kirk James Kirk 70 EMAIL TX
Patrick Harbin 70 DECEASED MEMORIES
Douglas Thrailkill “Hardy” 70 EMAIL CA
David Berger 70 EMAIL MA
Michael J Agurkis OH
James R Betts
Gerald F Bivins
Daniel W Bosch DECEASED
Dennis D Boster 68-69 EMAIL
Gary L Boucher
Michael  Boyle 69-70 EMAIL LA
Eric G Burnham
Daniel L Carpenter
Robert T Carter
Carey A Chin EMAIL CA
Thomas J Cook
Rosario N Debrizzi
Daniel L Drake
Larry L Freeland
James T Geving 70 EMAIL MN
Jerry A Gilstrap 69 EMAIL TN
William S Hale
James D Hall
David B Hess
Richard W Hill 68-70 EMAIL AL
Dale Hussey
Thomas V Janssen
John E Knapp PA
Allen E Kuhn
Charles F Lane
Richard L Langford
Jerry W Lukers
Allen C Luthy DECEASED
Donald R Manary
James K Masserant 69 EMAIL CO
John M McDaniel
Joseph P Moring EMAIL
John W O’Conner 68-69
Andrew C Oleske EMAIL
Eugene F O’Mara
John W Orpin 68-69 EMAIL
Charles F Oswald
Victor L  Overman
Franklin Payne JR
Tommy F Rickenbacher
Robert J Rider
Timothy J Rowe
Michael J Ryan 68 EMAIL
Robert P Samples
Thomas P Scoggins
Steven D Scott
Albert L Sikes Albert L Sikes 68-70 EMAIL GA
Gregory A Sovich
John H Valchar 70-71 EMAIL
Richard H Wallace EMAIL
Andrew C White 70-71 EMAIL TX
Leslie K Yafuso
Galen R Yoder
Floyd Youngblood
05K
TELETYPE INTERCEPTOR
William R Peshek
11B
INFANTRYMAN
John A Clay
11D
ARMOR RECON SPECIALIST
George R Collins
Gary W Lint EMAIL OH
Orazio G Santino
Dennis Schaefer EMAIL
11E
ARMOR CREWMAN
ARMORED VEHICLE COMMANDER
ARMORED VEHICLE DRIVER
COMBAT VEHICLE COMMANDER
COMBAT VEHICLE DRIVER
Steve Arpan 68-69
Albert Dehoff 66-67
Mike Fields 66-67
Carl Fonville 66-67
Robert Gray 66-67
James Hill 66-67
Keith (KC) Linnell 66-67 EMAIL OK
John Stanley John Stanley 66-67 EMAIL KS
Ralph Emerson Ralph Emerson 67 EMAIL FL
James Torbert 67
John Byers 67
Ronald Irwin 67
Roy Bierman 67
David Mahonen 67-68 EMAIL ME
John Blake
31E
FIELD RADIO RELAY ASSISTANT
FIELD RADIO REPAIRMAN
Ward Bailey 66-67 IA
Mike Dillingham Mike Dillingham 66-67 EMAIL TX
Bill Grogan 67-68
Dennis Jones Dennis Jones 68-69 EMAIL AL
Don Ross 67-68 EMAIL MI
Jim Womble Jim Womble 67-68 DECEASED
JUNE 2007
Kurt C Becker III 68-69 EMAIL NY
Michael J Walsh 68-69
Quenton R Reams 68 EMAIL PA
Roger L Boyce
Larry G Dunham
Louis J Falls 69 GA
Neil D Hoem
Sammy Torrisi
Michael J Walsh 68-79 EMAIL
31G
TACTICAL COMMUNICATIONS CHIEF
Gary C Skinner
31J
TELETYPEWRITER EQUIPMENT REPAIRMAN
TELETYPEWRITER EQUIPMENT REPAIR INSPECTOR
TELETYPEWRITER EQUIPMENT REPAIR SUPERVISOR
TELETYPEWRITER MAINTENANCE CHIEF
TELETYPEWRITER REPAIR ASSISTANT
Randall A Stewart
Philip J Treffinger 69-70 EMAIL
Patrick K Cornett
William A Dickerson
31K
GENERAL CRYPTOGRAPHIC REPAIR
Joe Madden 66-67 EMAIL MA
Lawrence J Dayhoff Lawrence J Dayhoff 66-67 EMAIL TX
31S
FIELD GENERAL COMMUNICATIONS SECURITY REPAIRMAN
Delbert D Eyler 69 EMAIL
David W Gunnell
Bradley N Jenson 68-69
Thomas C Matthews
Larry E Schmoll
Terry R Smith 67-68 EMAIL
32F
FIXED CIPHONY REPAIRMAN
FIXED CIPHONY REPAIR SUPERVISOR
James E May
33B
INTERCEPT EQUIPMENT REPAIRMAN (CLASSIFIED)
Thomas Ellery 66-67
George Marvin Hall George Marvin Hall 66-67 MS
Harry Swope 66-67 EMAIL OH
Don Collins Don Collins 67 EMAIL TX
Daniel E Arnold
Valentin S Elizondo 68-69 DECEASED
Richard F Hoxie
David L Walker 68-69 EMAIL
33C
TERMINAL INTERCEPT EQUIPMENT REPAIRMAN
Larry W Clementz
Mark H Ostrowski
Robert Sellers 67 EMAIL
Larry P Shindledecker
Ralph E Strinhoff
33D
INTERCEPT RECORDING SYS REPAIRMAN
Dennis G Moore 70 EMAIL
Robert R Walters
33G
ECM/DF SYSTEMS REPAIRMAN
Roger Z Krueger
33Z
INTERCEPT SYSTEMS MAINTENANCE SUPERVISOR-INSPECTOR
Ralph G Barlow
James C Gilbert
Robert E Swinhart
52B
GENL PURP POWER GENRTR OPER/MECHANIC
Bruce Etheridge 66-67
Jim Schaefer Jim Schaefer 66-67 EMAIL WA
Thomas Hale Thomas Hale 70 EMAIL WA
Joseph J Falank 68-69 EMAIL NC
Lawrence L Hull
William E Manly
Jose A Rivera
63B
LIGHT-WHEEL VEHICLE MECHANIC
William Fink 69 EMAIL  WV
Robert J Galloway
Monroe H Gunsett
Michael L Hopkins
Michael G Meyer
Robert L Rex
63C
GENERAL VEHICLE REPAIRMAN
Everett L Doxtator WI
Larry A Foltz 70-71 EMAIL OH
Benjamin K Kaleiopu
Richard K Kwiatkowski
Jesse Long
Luther E Pittman
70A
CLK
FILE CLK
GENERAL CLK
MAIL DELIVERY CLK
MESSAGE CLK
RECORDS CLK
71B
CLK TYPIST
REPORTS CLK
Ronald Severence 67
Glen A Smith
Jim Werner 70-71 EMAIL MO
Ronald C Ziemmer 70 IN
71H
PERSONNEL SPECIALIST
DeLayne R Emrick
Raymond D Johnston 68 EMAIL OH
Byron J Hofer
Guy W Merritt
72B
COMMUNICATIONS CENTER SPECIALIST
COMMUNICATIONS CENTER SUPERVISOR
CRYPTOGRAPHIC SPECIALIST
CRYPTOMATERIAL CLK
CRYPTOMATERIAL SUPERVISOR
Ralph Severeid 67 EMAIL IN
Frank Petering Frank Petering 68-69 EMAIL MO
Jonathon Cony 70
Mike Janway Mike Janway 70-71 EMAIL FL
Hugo C Aldrich
John M Bacon
Gary P Beaudet
Richard V Berg
Earnest L Brown
Joseph Chedotal 68-69 EMAIL LA
William L Cooley
Oliver E Estes
George O Freeman
Stephen R Gober
Larry N Gray
John N Hill
Ted A Lawrence
Bill Prout 67 EMAIL VA
Michael J Ranalli
John C Reavis
Octavio Shields
George F Smith
Daniel W Speed 69 EMAIL ME
Roy H Whiteman
Charles L Williams
Charles K Wisocky
Charles E Wyman
76A
EQUIPMENT STORAGE APPRENTICE
REPAIR PARTS CLK
SUPPLY CLK
SUPPLYMAN
Juttie Jones III 66-67 VA
Robert Hoyt Robert Hoyt 69 EMAIL LA
76P
MATERIEL CONTROL AND ACCOUNTING SPECIALIST
Louis Vinson
Charles E Walker
76U
COMMUNICATIONS ELECTRONICS MATERIEL SUPPLY SPECIALIST
Charles R Dunbar
Thomas J Eckdale 68-70 EMAIL
Anthony Fleres 70-71 EMAIL NM
Mark S Funk
Robert Wheat 66-67 EMAIL WV
76Y
UNIT SUPPLY SPECIALIST
Ward M Haggard 68-69 EMAIL TX
Dennis M Hixson
Paul J Laurence
James D Leppard
Johnnie L Oakley
Ronald A Robinson
Michael L Turpin
94B
FOOD SERVICE SPECIALIST
Robert E Ford
95B
MILITARY POLICE
Robert W Meils
Alfonso Peeples
Kenneth H Schartz
Roger L Shultz
James P Tatum
98B
CRYPTONALYTIC SPECIALIST
Gregory Johnson 66-67 EMAIL NY
Brian Daley 66-67 DECEASED MEMORIES
James Dallas 66-67
Vince Simmers Vince Simmers 67 EMAIL PA
Art Ehrenberg Art Ehrenberg 69 EMAIL NV
Charles Henry Brown 70
Dannah C Scarborough
Charles H Smith
Gary W Hager
98C
TRAFFIC ANALYST
Randy Chapman 67 EMAIL NV
Roger Crouthamel EMAIL
Jerry D Algiere
Dean Hewitt 68-71 EMAIL FL
Philip Alter Philip Alter 69 EMAIL SC
Gwendel
Conner                         69
Don Dauphin Don Dauphin 69-70 EMAIL CA
Stephen L Dixon Stephen L Dixon 69-71 EMAIL KS
James L Garten 70
Jerry D Bobbitt
Charles H Brown
Byron L Glover
James T Goodman
Robert D Gyger
Joseph E Harrison
Mark D Hayball
Robert Hunt Robert Hunt 67-68 EMAIL NC
Robert N Johnson
Marion ‘Spencer’ Laird 69-70 EMAIL CA
Galen P Lane 69 EMAIL
Richard B Lindstrom 70-71 EMAIL
Carrol A Ludwig 69-70 EMAIL
Ernest E May
John R Molen
Manuel Montez
James S Mosher
Kenneth A Pavlik
Ronald E Richards
Daniel R Roark
John C Shirey
Bobby D Sones
Jerry L Sterner
Ralph G Thompson
Beverly H Vaughn
Lamar V White
David N Wiest
Donald E Winnen
98G
LINGUIST
Jim Beard 68-69 VA
John Clark 66-67 EMAIL CA
Dennis Hudson 66 EMAIL MI
Rick Dawe 67
Dave Shuman 67 EMAIL NJ
Thomas J Candler
Dale Carpenter
John D Clements
Anthony C Gregory
Richard C Jacobson
Wayne J Mollhoff 68 EMAIL TX
David B Phillips
Randall L Schriver EMAIL AZ
Milton A Smith
Lane R Whittaker
Lawrence White
98Z
SIGNAL INTELLIGENCE OPERATIONS CHIEF
Juan A Martinez
John Wellhouse
UNKNOWN MOS
Terry Langrehr Terry Langrehr 66-67 EMAIL VA
Danny Langrehr Danny Langrehr 66-67 VA
Neil Kunst Neil Kunst 67-68 MA
Jesse Lewis
Jay O’Conner
Lynn Cavender DECEASED
Michael Hyden EMAIL TX
Robert Imiedopf EMAIL NY
Robert Lammie EMAIL IL
Rick Lester EMAIL PA
Riley Miller EMAIL TX
Darwin Pasket EMAIL WA
Gerald Peterson EMAIL PA
John Piccinino DECEASED MEMORIES
Jim Prince EMAIL AZ

12 Responses to 409th ASA Det. Roster 1966-1971

  • Randall Schriver says:

    I found that I am listed here under 98G MOS, which is true and also on the deceased page Randall L. Schriver Chicago, Il. Unless there is another Randall L. Schriver in the 409th that did die…..I am quite alive. You might want to add my e-mail rlschriver@cox.net and service with the 409th in 68-69 and now living in Arizona. Thanks, Randy.

  • Lisa Dayhoff
    admin says:

    The Lost Troopers page lists folks we didn’t know a current location for. Now you aren’t lost anymore and I will be more than happy to add your email to the roster. Thanks, Randall!!

  • Ralph Gordon says:

    Ralph Gordon, 67-68, living in Asheville, NC.

  • Randall Schriver says:

    Thanks, Lisa for the update. Not to be picky, by my name on the Morning Report is mis-spelled. Should be Schriver, not Scheiver. Thanks again, Randy.

  • Lisa Dayhoff
    Lisa Dayhoff says:

    That is actually not a typo that we made transferring the site. It was on the other site like that and it could have been either a transcription error or was actually typed up like that at the time.

  • Steven A. Johnson says:

    I am Steve A. Johnson, I served in the 409th from Sept. 67 thru Dec. 67.SP4 05G20. Worked Operation Santa Fe and a couple of others. Then I was sent to the 101st Abn, 265th RRC when they came in country.

  • Jim Alvaro says:

    I am James J. Alvaro, I served with the 409th in 1968. We went to Xuan Loc (not sure o f the spelling) and parked next to battery of 105 howitzers. I am suffering from Multiple Systems Atrophy (MSA) and am wheelchair bound.

  • Ernie Chamberlain says:

    Hi All,
    An Australian Vietnam Veteran (Army 36 years)- and Siginter since 1963, I served in Baria in 1969 as the Int LO. A Viet linguist, I’ve published books on D440 and D445 VC Battalions – free to read on the Internet, and am currently completing one on the 33rd NVA Regiment. I’ve accessed 11ACR Lessons Learned etc, but would appreciate any data on 33rd NVA comms. Am currently in contact with the Australian Task Force’s 547 Sig Tp (former Nui Dat SIGINT colleagues) on a range of matters.
    Best wishes, Ernie Chamberlain

  • Dale Carpenter says:

    Hello…Dale Carpenter here. 98G in country 69-70, now living in Indiana

  • James Alvaro says:

    I was a driver of M113A1.I was there. Jim Alvaro

    • Dale says:

      I spent the last half of 69 in and around An Loc and the first 6 month of 70 all around the Parrots Beak along the Cambodian border. sound familiar?

Leave a Reply

Subscribe

Name
Email Address*